Welcome to English Studio!
Slideshow Image 1
VISA AND PERMITS


A)If you wish to apply for a course program and you are a national of the following countries:
Switzerland, San Marino, or a Member State of the European Economic Area (EEA), i.e. Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, you are treated equally with European Union (EU) nationals and you do not need any visa or stay permit, if you plan to stay for less than 90 days. For more than 90 days you must apply at any post office for a Carta di Soggiorno (Stay Permit).

B) If you wish to apply for a course program and you are a national of the following countries:
Non-EU Member States (with no Tourist Agreement with Italy and except the countries referred to at point 1 above) and you live outside Italy you must:

· Submit an application at the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin or residence before the deadline established by the Consulate. Enclose the COMMITMENT TO ATTENDANCY DECLARATION as proof of your enrolment. You may also be asked to provide the following documents:

a) visible proof of financial means to support themselves while in the country,
b) health insurance,
c) proof of financial means to afford a travel back to their country or return/onward tickets to their home country,
d) proof of adequate accommodation in Italy.

The Consulate will issue an entry visa on your passport and return your documents, which you will need to bring to the School. Communicate to the School that you obtained a visa to confirm the enrolment. This procedure may take a long time in some countries, we therefore advise students to begin the procedure to obtain the visa well in advance.

N.B.: ENGLISH STUDIO will send you a COMMITMENT TO ATTENDANCY DECLARATION on receipt of the contract signed and approved and payment of 100% of the course.
· Within 8 days of your arrival in Italy apply for the residence permit at one of the post offices listed on the website www.portaleimmigrazione.it. For general information, call toll-free 800 309309; If your VISA is not issued on time, you must notify ENGLISH STUDIO at least 20 days prior to the beginning of your course with an authorized document from the Embassy stating that your VISA application was rejected. Without this authorized document, we cannot reimburse your payment. Failure to notify the school at least 20 days prior to the beginning of your course, will result in the loss of your payment and the course cancellation.

Residence Permit
The procedure to follow and the documents needed can be found on Italian State Police website:

http://www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/view/10716/ (English)
http://www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/view/17824/ (Spanish)
http://www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/view/10741/ (French)


ENGLISH STUDIO - V. Bellotti, 29 - 37069 Villafranca (VR) tel. 045 6300792 - fax. 331 8594126
direzione@englishstudio.it skype: englishstudiopaola - P.I. 02248240232 - Copyright © 2017
Privacy Policy